It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:17 am

nwnmdlcomp.exe and supermodels

Many tools have been made by community members or 3ds plug-ins made available on the net. Reference to those can be found here and how to use them.

Moderators :  Winterhawk99, Mermut, Bannor Bloodfist

User avatar
rdx
Posts:  33
Joined:  Mon Aug 01, 2005 5:00 pm
OK, since there's no alternatives to this small tool + NWN_compDcomp.exe, which is just a shell for it, it is good to know how to avoid some nasty bugs

Many may have noticed that some models do not compile cause nwnmdlcomp.exe cannot locate supermodels mentioned in ASCII mdl. Does anyone know how to compile a model with non-default supermodel (like a_ba, a_ba_casts etc)?
User avatar
Bannor Bloodfist
Posts:  1309
Joined:  Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:45 pm
I think you just need to have a copy of any super mdl in the same folder as the file you are compiling.

Of course, I may be entirely wrong on that... it's been a while since I ever looked into that sort of thing.
User avatar
Pstemarie
Posts:  157
Joined:  Sun Sep 12, 2010 6:42 pm
rdx wrote:OK, since there's no alternatives to this small tool + NWN_compDcomp.exe, which is just a shell for it, it is good to know how to avoid some nasty bugs

Many may have noticed that some models do not compile cause nwnmdlcomp.exe cannot locate supermodels mentioned in ASCII mdl. Does anyone know how to compile a model with non-default supermodel (like a_ba, a_ba_casts etc)?


Leave the models uncompiled - the game actually seems to run better. The compDcomp tool also has a nasty habit of borking some animations when it compiles a model with them. Its very rare, but it happens. Compiled models can also cause toolset errors - replace the compiled model with its uncompiled version and the error goes away.

Trust me - after pawing through 25,000+ compiled models looking for the one causing a toolset error, you'll wish compDcomp only decompiled models.
User avatar
rdx
Posts:  33
Joined:  Mon Aug 01, 2005 5:00 pm
Well thanks, I know it is OK to have all of the models decompiled.. but some complex models are better precompiled if used on slow client PCs. Animations - that's what I was hoping to fix. imho precompiled models should reduce animation lag when the models are loaded for the first time (like when a mounted pc with custom horse enters the area)
Am I wrong?
User avatar
Bannor Bloodfist
Posts:  1309
Joined:  Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:45 pm
pre-compiled models load faster, no matter how fast your pc is. It might not be as noticeable, but any step that slows things down, adds up.
User avatar
Pstemarie
Posts:  157
Joined:  Sun Sep 12, 2010 6:42 pm
Bannor Bloodfist wrote:pre-compiled models load faster, no matter how fast your pc is. It might not be as noticeable, but any step that slows things down, adds up.


True. I tend to think more in terms of SP and not so much what MP's needs and requirements might be.

Another thing you can do to reduce lag on models like the horses is to use the method they used in the 1.69 horse scripts - keep a horse loaded in the area. I use cutscene invisibility on a horse, set it to plot and immortal, and place it in a location in the area that the PCs can't get to. That way the animations will already be in the cache from when the area loaded.
 

Return to Tools of the Trade



Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron