a problem with raise\lower
Many tools have been made by community members or 3ds plug-ins made available on the net. Reference to those can be found here and how to use them.

Moderators: Winterhawk99, Mermut, Bannor Bloodfist

Helvene
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:31 am
ctp: No
dla: No
TBotR: No
nwnihof: No
Contact:

a problem with raise\lower

Post by Helvene »

*feels dumb*

Well... it's the first time I'm trying to work with this feature, so I'm almost sure I'm doing something wrong.

This is how the raised terrain looks in toolset:
Image

Everything seems to be fine, but when I test the same area in game it turns into:
Image

And when I'm trying to put any feature on the raised terrain:
Image
In game it looks like everything was put on floor height=0

acropole
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:24 pm

Post by acropole »

it looks like you have wrong settings in the set file.

Code: Select all

[GENERAL]
Name=DX01
Type=SET
Version=V1.0
Interior=1
HasHeightTransition=1 <-------------- must be 1 if raise is possible
EnvMap=tde01__ref01
Transition=3 <---------- number of heights. 1 height = 100 3ds max units
DisplayName=56
Border=Wall
Default=Wall
Floor=Floor

Helvene
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:31 am
ctp: No
dla: No
TBotR: No
nwnihof: No
Contact:

Post by Helvene »

Primary rules used in the tileset

Code: Select all

[PRIMARY RULE0]
Placed=Floor
PlacedHeight=0
Adjacent=Floor
AdjacentHeight=0
Changed=Floor
ChangedHeight=0

[PRIMARY RULE1]
Placed=Floor
PlacedHeight=0
Adjacent=Floor
AdjacentHeight=1
Changed=Floor
ChangedHeight=1

[PRIMARY RULE2]
Placed=Floor
PlacedHeight=1
Adjacent=Floor
AdjacentHeight=0
Changed=Floor
ChangedHeight=0

[PRIMARY RULE3]
Placed=Floor
PlacedHeight=1
Adjacent=Floor
AdjacentHeight=1
Changed=Floor
ChangedHeight=1
General description

Code: Select all

[GENERAL]
Name=wei01
Type=SET
Version=V1.0
Interior=1
HasHeightTransition=1
EnvMap=ttf01__ref01
Transition=0,75
DisplayName=-1
UnlocalizedName=Wooden Elven Interiors
Border=Wall
Default=Floor
Floor=Floor

acropole
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:24 pm

Post by acropole »

I never use primary rules and everything works fine in my raise/lower tiles :)

Transition=0,75 <---- I don't know if you could use non integer values here...
and if you could, perhaps you should use a . instead of a ,

Helvene
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:31 am
ctp: No
dla: No
TBotR: No
nwnihof: No
Contact:

Post by Helvene »

Acropole wrote:Transition=0,75 <---- I don't know if you could use non integer values here...
Transition should be a float value, not integer.
And, one of DOA sets uses 2,75 as a transition value. So, it should work.
Acropole wrote:if you could, perhaps you should use a . instead of a ,
And then tileset crashes with a mistake "0.75 is not a valid floating point value"

acropole
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:24 pm

Post by acropole »

it's strange that it works fine in the toolset and not in the game.
Perhaps you use raised tiles ? I mean that you don't need to create a tile with height=1 on every corner. The default floor square must be used for that.

Helvene
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:31 am
ctp: No
dla: No
TBotR: No
nwnihof: No
Contact:

Post by Helvene »

Acropole wrote:Perhaps you use raised tiles ?
I do not. As you've said, default floor tiles are used.

acropole
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:24 pm

Post by acropole »

do you use cornerHeights, like this ?

Code: Select all

[TILE230]
Model=dx01_a58_01
WalkMesh=msb01
TopLeft=floor
TopLeftHeight=0
TopRight=lava
TopRightHeight=1 <----------------
BottomLeft=lava
BottomLeftHeight=1 <----------------
BottomRight=floor
BottomRightHeight=1 <----------------
Top=
Right=
Bottom=
Left=

or do you use 0,75 ? The right setting is always 1. It mean 1 raise. So no matter if your raise height is 0,75 or 1 or 2 or anything else, you should write 1 here.

Helvene
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:31 am
ctp: No
dla: No
TBotR: No
nwnihof: No
Contact:

Post by Helvene »

As an example

Code: Select all

[TILE39]
Model=wei01_c02_04
WalkMesh=msb01
TopLeft=Floor
TopLeftHeight=0
TopRight=Floor
TopRightHeight=0
BottomLeft=Floor
BottomLeftHeight=1
BottomRight=Floor
BottomRightHeight=1
Top=
Right=
Bottom=
Left=
MainLight1=0
MainLight2=0
SourceLight1=0
SourceLight2=0
AnimLoop1=0
AnimLoop2=0
AnimLoop3=0
Doors=0
Sounds=0
PathNode=A
Orientation=0
ImageMap2D=mi_wei01_a04_01

acropole
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:24 pm

Post by acropole »

well, I don't understand where's the problem :(

Post Reply